CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Aida Nelly Baez
AllChem Industries Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc.
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4) from China.

Dear Ms. Baez:

In your eRuling submission dated September 8, 2011, on behalf of AllChem Industries Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4).

The product is described as white free-flowing granules used in heady-duty laundry detergents, all-fabric bleaches, textile bleaches, deck cleaners, carpet cleaners, personal care formulations, denture cleaners, and certain food bleaching applications.

The applicable subheading for Sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4) will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division